You are here

Program

Note: The workshop will be held at US Bank Conference Theater in Ohio Union (1739 N. High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43210). The breakfast and lunch (with poster session) would be held in West Ballroom on the second floor.

 

Parking: You can park at Ohio Union South Garage (1759 North High Street, Columbus, Ohio 43210)

 
Day 1: June 3, 2019

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM

Breakfast at Ohio Union's West Ballroom

9:15 AM – 9:30 AM

Welcome by Prof. Hesham Elgamal, Department Chair of ECE Department

9:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Muriel Medard, MIT

“Guessing Random Additive Noise Decoding (GRAND)”

10:10 AM – 10:50 AM

Rob Calderbank, Duke University

“Recent Progress in Quantum Computing”

10:50 AM – 11:10 AM

Break

11:10 AM – 11:50 AM

Yannis Paschalidis, Boston University

“Distributionally Robust Learning with Applications to Health Analytics”

11:50 AM – 12:30 PM

Qing Zhao, Cornell University

“Active Learning on a Tree”

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Lunch and Poster Session

2:30 PM – 3:10 PM

Yoram Bresler, UIUC

“Guaranteed Multichannel Sparse Blind Deconvolution Under Minimal Modeling Assumptions”

3:10 PM – 3:50 PM

Upamanyu Madhow, UCSB

"Can signal models inform deep learning? Two case studies"

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM

Break

4:10 PM – 4:50 PM

Jane Macfarlane, UC Berkeley & LBNL

“High Performance Computing Solutions for Real-World Transportation Systems Understanding”

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Reception at Columbus Museum of Arts (480 E Broad St, Columbus, OH 43215)

 

Banquet Dinner for faculty and invited speakers at Smith & Wollensky at Easton Town Center

(4145 The Strand W, Columbus, OH 43219)

 

Note: A charter bus will pickup all banquet attendees from Ohio Union at 5:00 PM.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Day 2: June 4, 2019

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast at Ohio Union's West Ballroom

9:00 AM – 9:40 AM

H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University

"Learning at the Edge"             

9:40 AM – 10:20 AM

George J. Pappas, University of Pennsylvania

"Robustness Analysis of Neural Networks via Semidefinite Programming"              

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM

Break

10:40 AM – 11:20 AM

Sanjay Shakkottai, UT Austin

"Multi-Fidelity Tree-Search for Hyper-parameter Tuning"

11:20 AM – 12:00 PM

Venu Veeravalli, UIUC

"Quickest Detection of Dynamic Events in Networks"

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch and Poster Session
1:30 PM – 2:10 PM

Joao Hespanha, UCSB

"Estimation in Cyber-Physical Systems Under Attack"

2:10 PM – 2:50 PM

P. R. Kumar, Texas A&M University

"Security of Cyberphysical Systems"

2:50 PM – 3:00 PM

Closing Remarks